Runway excursion Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk N739XT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232691

Date:Friday 31 January 2020
Time:14:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Crystal Aero Group
Registration: N739XT
MSN: 17270895
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4870 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal River Airport (KCGC/CGC), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Destination airport:Crystal River, FL (CGC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during the preflight inspection for his second solo flight, "the rudder pedals felt as if they had less resistance than normal." While conducting the takeoff, the airplane veered left, so he applied right rudder, but he was unable to regain directional control. The airplane exited the runway onto the adjacent grass and nosed over. The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings, the left-wing lift strut, and the vertical stabilizer. The student reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. The Federal Aviation Administrator inspector who examined the airplane after the accident confirmed flight control continuity and reported no anomalies with the flight controls or brakes.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff, which resulted in a runway excursion and subsequent nose-over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: