Runway excursion Incident Airbus A319-111 EP-IEQ, Saturday 1 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 February 2020
Time:06:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:Iran Air
Registration: EP-IEQ
MSN: 1679
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 102
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Kermanshah Airport (OICC) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Kermanshah Airport (KSH/OICC)
Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
IranAir flight IR283, an Airbus A319, ran off the end of runway 29 after landing at Kermanshah Airport (OICC), Iran in a snowstorm.
It came to a stop in the snow with the nose landing gear off the runway; there was no damage.

Weather about the incident time (0232Z):
OICC 010300Z 30012KT 0400 R29/0400U SN FG FEW010 FEW035CB OVC060 M01/M02 Q1010 A2985
OICC 010230Z 30017KT 0300 R29/0300D SHSN FG FEW010 SCT035CB OVC060 M00/M01 Q1010 A2983
OICC 010200Z 15014KT 7000 -RA FEW015 OVC070 03/01 Q1009 A2982

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Iran
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://mehrnews.com/news/4840770

Location

Images:

Photo: mehrnews.com

Media: