Accident SIAI -Marchetti SM.1019E (L-19) ? , Thursday 27 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 27 January 1977
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SM19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI -Marchetti SM.1019E (L-19) ?
Owner/operator:Aviazione Leggera dell'Esercito (AVES)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Viterbo (VT) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Centro Addestramento dell' Esercito Viterbo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Small plane" crashed onto railway track Roma-Nord. Pilot Serg Magg Roberto Scatolati injured.

Sources:

La Stampa 28 January 1977, p10