Accident Cessna 421 Golden Eagle F-BOXS, Friday 5 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 May 1978
Time:c. 23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421 Golden Eagle
Owner/operator:Air Toulouse
Registration: F-BOXS
MSN: 421-0047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Milano -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linate (23:08)
Destination airport:Genova
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on approach after pilot reported engine failure shortly after night take-off and return to Linate 23:35.

Sources:

La Stampa 7 May 1978, p12
Stampa Sera 6 May 1978, p5