Incident Boeing 767-346ER (WL) JA606J, Friday 31 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-346ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Japan Airlines (JAL)
Registration: JA606J
MSN: 33495/915
Year of manufacture:2003
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII) -   Indonesia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Japan Airlines Boeing 767-300ER, operating a return flight from Tokyo to Jakarta (JL729/0), was hit by a catering truck on the ground at Soekarno Hatta International Airport.
The aircraft suffered a puncture of the skin on the right hand lower rear side of the fuselage. The leg back to Tokyo was cancelled as a result.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ja606j#23b5b5a6

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 July 2015 JA606J Japan Airlines (JAL) 0 Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS) non
Misaligned or wrong runway/taxiway takeoff

Location