| Date: | Monday 22 August 2005 |
| Time: | 17:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | C-FYIX |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NE slope of Mount Burns at 5038N/11451W, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FYIX, a Cessna 180 with a pilot and one passenger, departed VFR from Springbank for Boundary Bay, BC on the morning of Monday, August 22. The aircraft was last seen on radar at 34 NM southwest of Springbank at 8,900 feet ASL, at which time it disappeared from radar.
On the 8th day of the search, the wreckage of the aircraft was found on the northeast slope of Mt. Burns at 8,900 feet, about 20 feet below the top of a ridge. The aircraft had burned and the wreckage slid down a steep rock slope. There was no chance of survival for the two men on board.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A05W0176 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
2005C1948