Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth PK-SBJ, Friday 26 September 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 September 1941
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Soerabaja
Registration: PK-SBJ
MSN: DHA.411
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tanjung Perak Port, Soerabaja, East Java -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Tanjung Perak Airport, Perak, Surabaya (WRSP)
Destination airport:Tanjung Perak Airport, Perak, Surabaya (WRSP)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN DHA.411 (Gipsy Major #183); Registered in Indonesia as PK-SBJ in 6.41 to Nederlandsch Indisch Luchtvaartfonds. Arrived Tandjoeng Priok in 6.41; assembled at Tjililitan by RNEIAF [Royal Netherlands East Indies Air Force]. To Vliegclub Surabaya by 31.7.41

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 26.9.41; Lost control in a tight turn and crashed while performing in an air show near the Tanjung Perak Port, Surabaya, Indonesia.

Registration PK-SBJ belatedly cancelled 31.3.42

Sources:

1. Soerabaijasch handelsblad 26-09-1941
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_PK-.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/pAus4.html