| Date: | Thursday 23 January 2020 |
| Time: | 08:50 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-701 |
| Owner/operator: | HOP! |
| Registration: | F-GRZL |
| MSN: | 10245 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 76 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) -
France
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lille-Lesquin Airport (LIL/LFQQ) |
| Destination airport: | Lyon Saint-Exupéry Airfield (LYS/LFLL) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air France flight AF1551, operated by Hop!, performed a missed approach after aligning with the wrong runway on approach to Lyon Saint Exupéry Airport in France.
Low Visibility Procedures were in effect when the CRJ-700 approached the airport at 07:50 LT (06:50Z). During the ILS cat III approach to runway 35R the aircraft deviated to the left. The crew flew a missed approach and the aircraft overflew over the threshold of runway 35L and buildings of the aerodrome at an unusually low altitude, but high enough to avoid any risk of collision with obstacles.
The aircraft returned for a safe landing.
Weather report about the incident time (0650Z)
LFLL 230600Z 00000KT 2500 0600N R35L/P2000 R17R/0250D R35R/P2000 R17L/1800D BCFG BR NSC M02/M03 Q1027 TEMPO 0350 FZFG VV///
LFLL 230700Z 05003KT 0300 R35L/0400D R17R/0250N R35R/0300D R17L/0400N FZFG VV/// M03/M04 Q1027 TEMPO 0200
Contributing factors
To the conduct of the approach in a mode other than AIII:
- Inadequate use of the instruments by the crew, which may have resulted in:
o either an erroneous selection of the piloting mode at the beginning of the descent,
o or a deselection of the AIII mode linked to the realization of the RA test after having initially pre-armed the AIII mode,
- the fact that the conditions for arming the AIII mode were not met, which would have had as a consequence that this mode, even correctly selected, did not arm;
- an inadequate verification of the parameters of the approach on the PFDs and the HUD, in particular during the calls provided for by the standard procedures, which did not allow the crew to detect that mode AIII was not the active mode.
The following may have contributed to the trajectory deviations and the destabilization of the approach:
- repeated corrections of increasing amplitude when following the trajectory indicated by the HGS flight director by the PIC in a context of executing his first CAT IIIa ILS approach with the HUD without flight visibility;
- the focus of the PIC's attention on the HUD symbols for the alignment of the "Flight path symbol" on the "Guidance cue" to the detriment of the follow-up of the LOC deviation indication;
- partial monitoring of the trajectory on short final by the co-pilot, whose attention was diverted to correct a radio reception problem on his helmet.
Although in-service malfunctions of this type are very rare, it was not possible to exclude the possibility of erratic behavior by the HGS flight director during the approach
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-to-the-bombardier-cl600-registered-f-grzl-operated-by-hop-on-23012020-at-lyon/ Location