Accident Cessna A185F C-FHOP, Monday 18 July 2005
ASN logo

Date:Monday 18 July 2005
Time:14:52 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F
Owner/operator:
Registration: C-FHOP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Constance Lake water aerodrome (CNQ5), ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Constance Lake water aerodrome (CNQ5)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The float-equipped Cessna 185 was being landed at Constance Lake. The aircraft overturned while landing on the water. The pilot was removed from the aircraft by emergency personnel and by persons who observed the accident but he succumbed to his injuries after being transported to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A05O0147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

2005O1250