Accident Aeronca 7EC Champion PJ-BAC, Sunday 25 August 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 August 1968
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7EC Champion
Owner/operator:Aruba Flying Club
Registration: PJ-BAC
MSN: 7EC-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:De Vuijst Airfield, Sint Nicolaas -   Aruba
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:De Vuijst airfield
Destination airport:De Vuijst airfield
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed North of De Vuijst airfield, Aruba during aerobatics. Aircraft entered a spin at 2000 ft from which it did not recover.

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
26-08-1968
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010643831:mpeg21:a0001