Accident Cessna 172G PJ-CRM, Thursday 9 May 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 9 May 1968
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator: Aruba Flying Club
Registration: PJ-CRM
MSN: 17254403
Year of manufacture:1966
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Princess Beatrix Airport, Oranjestad -   Aruba
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hato,Curacao
Destination airport:Reina Beatrix Airport,Aruba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During taxiing after arrival from Hato, Curaçao, the aircraft was blown over by the propwind of ALM Convair-440 PJ-CVA.

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
10-05-1968
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010643743:mpeg21:a0006