Accident Mooney M20F PJ-ASN, Saturday 14 October 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 14 October 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Aruba Flying Club
Registration: PJ-ASN
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:De Vuijst Airfield, Sint Nicolaas -   Aruba
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:De Vuyst Field
Destination airport:De Vuyst Field
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the runway on take-off and crashed 1km east of the airfield catching fire. One occupant died later in hospital.

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
16-10-1967
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010463749:mpeg21:a0013