Accident Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer PJ-ACM, Saturday 18 May 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 May 1963
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150 Tri-Pacer
Owner/operator:Aero Club Curaçao
Registration: PJ-ACM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Santa Martha Bay, Curacao -   Curaçao
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hato,Curacao
Destination airport:Prinses Beatrix Airport,Aruba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched Santa Martha bay, Curaçao.,due to an engine failure after take-off. All four occupants were able to leave the aircraft; and were picked up by a yacht.

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
20-05-1963
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010461748:mpeg21:a0011