Accident Van's RV-9A PU-FMD, 01 Feb 2020
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232745

Date:01-FEB-2020
Time:20:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-FMD
MSN: FV-1738
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:near Teofilo Otoni, Minas Gerais -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Teófilo Otoni Airport, MG (TFL/SNTO)
Destination airport:Teófilo Otoni Airport, MG (TFL/SNTO)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Kemil Kumaira Aerodrome (SNTO), Teófilo Otoni, MG, in order to perform a local flight, with one pilot and one passenger on board.
During the flight, around 8:50 pm (UTC), the aircraft was observed making a low passage over a lagoon near the runway of SNTO. Then, the pilot lost control of the aircraft and collided with the surface of the lagoon.
The aircraft was destroyed. The pilot and the passenger suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/vales-mg/noticia/2020/02/02/corpos-das-vitimas-do-acidente-com-aviao-monomotor-sao-resgatados-em-teofilo-otoni-no-vale-do-mucuri.ghtml
https://g1.globo.com/mg/vales-mg/noticia/2020/02/01/aviao-monomotor-cai-em-lagoa-as-margens-da-mg-217-em-teofilo-otoni-e-deixa-dois-mortos.ghtml
https://bhaz.com.br/2020/02/02/aviao-queda-teofilo/
https://noticias.uol.com.br/cotidiano/ultimas-noticias/2020/02/01/aviao-monomotor-cai-em-teofilo-otoni-mg-e-deixa-dois-mortos.htm

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report
Location