This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 3 February 1941 |
| Time: | 15:50 |
| Type: | Heinkel He 111H-2 |
| Owner/operator: | 6./KG 53 Luftwaffe |
| Registration: | 5517 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Thames Estuary near Southend -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:3 February 1941 was a quiet day over Great Britain. Single German aircraft dropped bombs on several places in London, Kent and East Anglia, while a few other aircraft carried out anti-shipping patrols and reconnaissance sorties. Only one combat occurred. Several Spitfire Vbs from 92 Sqn RAF patrolling the Thames Estuary intercepted a He 111 from 6./KG 53. It was attacked by Plt Off Anthony C Bartley, whose cannon shells blasted the German bomber (He 111 H-2 WNr 5517 A1+AN) apart in mid-air. It crashed at 1550 hrs in the Thames Estuary near Southend without survivors. Only two of the five crew were found and buried in England, the three other are still missing.
Crew:
Lt Max Petry (pilot) KIA
Gefr Robert Massarsch (observer) MIA
Uffz Herbert Wordelmann (radio) MIA
Fw Hermann Bock (flying engineer) MIA
Gefr Eugen Kaiser (air gunner) KIA
Sources:
"The Blitz Then and Now, volume 2. September 1940 – May 1941", collective work, ISBN 0-900913-54-1, page 422
"1941 the turning point. Part 1", by John Foreman, ISBN 1-871187-22-2, pages 93-94
http://www.denkmalprojekt.org/2018/verlustliste_kampfgeschwader-53-legion-condor-ii-gru.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=kaiser 