| Date: | Tuesday 11 January 1994 |
| Time: | c. 18:50 |
| Type: | Piper PA-31-310 Navajo |
| Owner/operator: | Trans-Côte |
| Registration: | C-GDOU |
| MSN: | 31-7612033 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Lourde-de-Blanc-Sablon, Strait of Belle-Isle, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | St. Anthony, Newfoundland (YAY/CYAY) |
| Destination airport: | Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon, Quebec (YBX/CYBX) |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The crew departed St. Anthony, Newfoundland, on a night visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Lourdes-de-Blanc-Sablon, Le Golfe-du-Saint-Laurent Regional County Municipality, in the administrative region of Côte-Nord, Quebec. Radio contact with the aircraft was lost after the crew reported that they were on final approach to their destination.
Aircraft parts matching C-GDOU were found on drift ice on 13 January 1994 by a Canadian Forces search and rescue helicopter. Sonar scanning failed to locate the main wreckage, but the aircraft tail and some other components were recovered by a scallop trawler in early August 1994. The bodies of the two occupants have not been found.
The aircraft was not recovered in its entirety. Only about 30 pieces and components were recovered from the ice surface by the crew of a Canadian Coast Guard vessel. The tail was brought to the surface by a trawler. With the small number of parts recovered, it was not possible to determine all the damage to the aircraft. However, with the parts available, it was established that the aircraft cabin broke up and that the fuselage was broken at the height of the rear door.
The Board was unable to determine the cause of the accident; however, it is probable that the pilots did not monitor the altimeter properly and allowed the aircraft to descend until it struck the surface of the ice.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A94Q0002 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. CADORS 1994Q0017
2. TSB REPORT Aviation Investigation Report A94Q0002 at
http://www.bst-tsb.gc.ca/eng/rapports-reports/aviation/1994/a94q0002/a94q0002.asp 3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1994/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-navajo-chieftain-in-quebec-2-killed/]