Accident Fairey Firefly FR Mk IV 16-54, Tuesday 7 June 1955
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1955
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic FFLY model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairey Firefly FR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 Sqn Marine Luchtvaartdienst (Dutch Navy)
Registration: 16-54
MSN: F.8250
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dr. Albert Plesman Airport, Curacao -   Curaçao
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dr. Albert Plesman airport, Hato, Curaçao (CUR/TNCC)
Destination airport:Dr. Albert Plesman airport, Hato, Curaçao (CUR/TNCC)
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7/6/1955: Emergency landing due to smoke in the cockpit, aircraft hit a fence landing and belly landed on the runway at Dr. Albert Plesman airport, Hato, Curaçao (CUR/TNCC).

Sources:

1. Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden 07-06-1955
2. 2. https://www.ipms.nl/artikelen/nedmil-luchtvaart/vliegtuigen-f/vliegtuigen-f-fairey-firefly
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cura%C3%A7ao_International_Airport#History
4. http://www.flashie.nl/MLD/MLD_nietwaar.html
5. https://kw.jonkerweb.net/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=653:fairey-firefly-uk&lang=en&Itemid=549&showall=1&limitstart=
6. http://www.wings-aviation.ch/34-Nederland/2-Aircraft/Fairey-Firefly/Firefly.htm