Accident de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5 VV487, Friday 24 March 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 24 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB Mk 5
Owner/operator:26 Sqn RAF
Registration: VV487
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hassocks Railway Station, Hassocks, West Sussex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wunstorf, Germany (ETNW)
Destination airport:RAF Odiham, Hampshire (ODH/EGVO)
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.100 Vampire FB.Mk.5, VV487 (XC-R), 26 Squadron, RAF Wunstorf. Written off 24 March 1950: Engine cut out due to suspected rear bearing failure and force-landed in a field near Hassocks Railway Station, Hassocks, West Sussex. Pilot: PIlot Officer Maurice J Biggs uninjured. Airframe Re Cat as scrap (Cat.5(s)) and struck off charge 14 April 1950.

According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Derby Daily Telegraph" - Friday 24 March 1950):

"Crash-Landing By Jet Fighter.
A Vampire jet fighter flying cross-country from Wunsdorf (Germany) to Odiham (Hants) crash-landed at Hassocks (Sussex) to-day. The pilot was unhurt and there was no damage to other people or property, but a jettisoned fuel tank fell near an A.A. patrolman."

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.100 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 43
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
4. http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=5268.0
5. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VV
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hassocks
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH100%20prodn%20list.txt