Bird strike Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 5Y-JXH, Friday 31 January 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 31 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Jambojet
Registration: 5Y-JXH
MSN: 4604
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI) -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK)
Destination airport:Kisumu Airport (KIS/HKKI)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight JM8656 suffered a bird strike on approach, one passenger was treated for minor injures.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/5y-jxh
Jambojet

Location

Media: