Serious incident Bombardier CRJ-100ER VQ-BNB, Monday 3 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:05:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-100ER
Owner/operator:Rusline
Registration: VQ-BNB
MSN: 7364
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:GE CF34-3A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 35
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT) -   Russia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS)
Destination airport:Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Rusline Flight 7R823, a Bombardier CRJ-100ER, suffered a nose gear collapse on landing at Tomsk-Bogashevo Airport (TOF/UNTT), Russia. During the landing roll at a speed of 80 knots the nose gear bogey broke away from the strut.
There were no injures to the three crew members and 32 passengers. Damage appears to be substantial.

Metars (incident time: 05:46LT/2246Z):
UNTT 030000Z 11002MPS CAVOK M19/M21 Q1018 R21/490140 NOSIG RMK QFE749=
UNTT 022330Z 10001MPS CAVOK M18/M20 Q1018 R21/490140 NOSIG RMK QFE749=
UNTT 022300Z 10001MPS CAVOK M18/M20 Q1019 R21/490140 NOSIG RMK QFE749=
UNTT 022230Z 10002MPS CAVOK M18/M20 Q1019 R21/490140 NOSIG RMK QFE749=
UNTT 022200Z 10002MPS CAVOK M17/M20 Q1019 R21/490140 NOSIG RMK QFE749=

Sources:

https://www.rbc.ru/rbcfreenews/5e3787ac9a794757dfce80bf?utm_source=yxnews&utm_medium=desktop&utm_referrer=https%3A%2F%2Fyandex.ru%2Fnews

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bnb

Location