Incident Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III LV-MSH, Monday 3 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:16:29 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T Turbo Arrow III
Owner/operator:La Sara Sociedad en Comandita por Acciones
Registration: LV-MSH
MSN: 28R-7803063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:East of Concordia-Comodoro Pierrestegui Airport, ER (COC/SAAC) -   Argentina
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Concordia Airport, ER (COC/SAAC)
Destination airport:Posadas Airport, MI (PSS/SARP)
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft experienced loss of engine power during initial climb, pilot declared emergency and returned to the departure airport (SAAC), landing without further problems.

Sources:

JIAAC

https://jst.gob.ar/files/informes/7524816-20.pdf

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/29768_1452991507.jpg (photo)

Location

Media: