Accident Cessna U206F C-GJGM, Saturday 13 May 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 13 May 1995
Time:14:05 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-GJGM
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:10 miles south-west of St-Paul Bay, Quebec -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sept-Îles Airport, Quebec
Destination airport:ean Lesage International Airport, Quebec
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot and sole occupant departed Sept-Îles Airport, Quebec, at 0742 eastern daylight saving time (EDT) on a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Jean Lesage International Airport, Quebec. At 1005, search and rescue (SAR) services at Trenton, Ontario, received an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal, and a search aircraft was dispatched immediately.

The aircraft was located at 1203. It had struck some trees and crashed on the side of a mountain about 42 nautical miles north-east of its destination. The pilot had sustained fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A95Q0090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1995Q0227
http://web.archive.org/web/20060430171212/http://www.tsb.gc.ca:80/en/reports/air/1995/a95q0090/a95q0090.asp