Incident Bensen B8 N10VB, Tuesday 29 June 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1971
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic b8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bensen B8
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N10VB
MSN: VJB-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Sint Nicolaas -   Aruba
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:De Vuist Airfield,Aruba
Destination airport:De Vuist Airfield,Aruba
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing on Nijhofstraat San Nicolas after losing control in a turn, hit a light pole with the rotor badly damaging the craft.

Accident investigation:

Report number: MIA72RKA01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Amigoe di Curacao : weekblad voor de Curacaosche eilanden
30-06-1971
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010470197:mpeg21:a0006