Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-2 , Friday 26 May 1978
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 26 May 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-2
Owner/operator:67 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:naar Kurovitsy, 6 km NE of Siversky, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siversky Air Base (ULLS)
Destination airport:Siversky Air Base (ULLS)
Narrative:
Crashed during routine training flight after engine failure near Kurovitsy, 6 km NE of Siverskiy, Leningrad Oblast. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

http://forums.airbase.ru/2011/09/t69034_6--67-apib-bap-aer-siverskij-ordynka.html