Accident Sukhoi Su-17M-2 -, Thursday 2 April 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 April 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-17M-2
Owner/operator:67 APIB Soviet Air Force
Registration: -
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kurovitsy, 6 km NE of Siverskaya, Leningrad Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Siverskaya Air Base (ULLS)
Destination airport:Siverskaya Air Base (ULLS)
Narrative:
On 02 April 1981, Su-17M-2 of 67 APIB crashed during routine training flight after engine failure near Kurovitsy, 6 km NE of Siverskaya, Oblast St. Petersburg.
Major Vladimir Petrovich Nesterov was killed.

Sources:

https://gtn-pravda.ru/2019/08/16/letchiki-ne-umirajut-prosto-nebo-vibirajut.html
http://forums.airbase.ru/2013/09/t69034--67-apib-bap-aer-siverskij-ordynka.html
https://www.ww2.dk/new/air%20force/regiment/bap/67bap.htm