This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 2019 |
| Time: | 18:00L |
| Type: | ULO Skystar S34 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | LY-EGI |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2km from Stetiskes airfield -
Lithuania
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Panevežys Airport (EYPN) |
| Destination airport: | Panevežys Airport (EYPN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The ultralight aircraft left Stetiskes airfield at 6pm local time and was found crashed in a field shortly after, about 2km away. The pilot was killed upon impact. Cause is yet unknown, but control difficulties, engine failure, health issues or general lack of practice are all being investigated.
Sources:
https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/prie-panevezio-nukrito-lektuvas-jo-pilotas-zuvo-59-1209120 