Accident Sikorsky SH-3D , Friday 6 August 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 August 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky SH-3D
Owner/operator:Aviazione Navale
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Catania, Sicily -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Catania
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed in sea 150 meters offshore. Occupants (31/34) killed and one (30) rescued.

Sources:

La Stampa 6 August 1982, p7