This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 August 1947 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Fairey Firefly FR Mk 1 |
| Owner/operator: | 799 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | MB700 |
| MSN: | F.7625 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Netley, 1 mile south of Hamble airfield, Hamble, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Lee-on-Solent (HMS Daedalus), Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Hamble Airfield, Hamble, Hampshire (EGHM) |
Narrative:Fairey Firefly Mk.1 MB700 of 799 Squadron, RN FAA: Written off (destroyed) 30 August 1947 when crashed into a tree during an emergency forced landing, one mile south of Hamble Airfield, Hamble, Hampshire. The pilot was killed the other crew member survived but was seriously injured. According to a contemporary newspaper report ("Western Daily Press" - Monday 1 September 1947):
"PILOT KILLED IN CRASH.
The pilot of a Fairey Firefly single-seater fighter from 782 Squadron Royal Naval Air Station, Lee-on-Solent (Hants), Lt. Commander R. M. Slee, R.N., of Laybury Grove Road, Lee-on-Solent, was killed on Saturday when the machine crashed into a field at Hamble, near Southampton. Engine trouble apparently developed at 3,000 to 4,000 feet, the pilot attempted a forced landing, but the 'plane struck a tree on the edge of a cemetery at Netley, nosedived into the field, overturned, and burst into flames."
Note that the above newspaper report states that the Firefly was from "782 Squadron" [sic]; however, only one Fairey Firefly crashed on 30 August 1947 - MB700, and that aircraft was on the strength of 799 Squadron. (The newspaper report is in error in this respect). The pilot fatality was Lieutenant Commander Richard Malcolm Slee RN (aged 32). Lt Commander Slee is buried in Haslar Royal Naval Cemetery. The other crew member was Lieutenant G.W. Myles RN (observer)
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al Air Britain, 2004 p 242)
2.
http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=7963.0 3.
http://www.hampshireairfields.co.uk/hancrash.html 4.
https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1947-07JUL.htm 5.
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2438721/slee,-richard-malcolm/ 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netley 