Accident MiG-17PF , Sunday 26 September 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 September 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nizhny Novgorod -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Destination airport:Nizhny Novgorod
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during test flight near Nizhny Novgorod. Testpilot Captain Alexey A. Zhuchkov was killed.

Sources:

http://blog.airforce.ru/blogs/6771-yurii-f-/707-skazki-i-tragedii/