Accident MiG-17 , Saturday 26 June 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 June 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17
Owner/operator:41.IAP Soviet Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Postavaja Air Base, Oblast Khabarovsk -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Postavaja Air Base (XNKP)
Destination airport:Postavaja Air Base (XNKP)
Narrative:
Crashed during training flight near near Postavaja Air Base, Oblast Khabarovsk. Lt A.P. Semyonov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviapoisk.narod.ru/alleya.htm