Accident MiG-17PF 0203, Thursday 30 November 1967
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 30 November 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17PF
Owner/operator:11.SLP Czechoslovak Air Force
Registration: 0203
MSN: 58310203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Krusovice -   Czechia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zatec Air Base
Destination airport:Zatec Air Base
Narrative:
Crashed near Krusovice/Rakovinik on a training flight after pilot error. Lt Pavol Stopka was killed.

Sources:

https://www.pomnikyletcu.cz/clanky/pomniky-letcu/ceska-republika/ceskoslovenske-letectvo/ceskoslovenske-letectvo-1945---1992/pomniky-leteckych-katastrof/30_11_1967---por_stopka-pavol.html