Accident Fuji-Bell UH-1J 41871, Friday 7 February 2020
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:09:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fuji-Bell UH-1J
Owner/operator:JGSDF
Registration: 41871
MSN: 1J71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Asahikawa Air Base (RJCA) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asahikawa Air Base (RJCA)
Destination airport:Asahikawa Air Base (RJCA)
Narrative:
A Bell/Fuji UH-1J Iroquis of Japan Ground Self-Defense Force (JGSDF) of 2 Hikotai (squadron) crashed right-side-up from about 10 meters of altitude during a landing in a hovering training under snow condition. The co-pilot suffered injuries on his face and skull fracture. The PIC got a bruise on his hand. The main rotor blades were broken.
Whiteout by blown snow may be a factor.

SPECI reports around the time of the accident (07/0035Z):
RJCA 062211Z VRB02KT 2000 -SHSN FEW008 SCT015 BKN025 M10/M11 Q1020 RMK 1ST008 3CU015 5CU025 A3013
RJCA 070214Z 23008KT 1000 -SHSN FEW005 SCT010 BKN015 M05/M08 Q1018 RMK 2ST005 3ST010 6ST015 A3008

Sources:

https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200207-00000065-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200207-00000029-asahi-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200207-00000084-kyodonews-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200207-00050134-yom-soci
https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20200207-00000126-jij-soci
https://www3.nhk.or.jp/news/html/20200207/k10012276501000.html?utm_int=news-social_contents_list-items_018
https://news.tbs.co.jp/newseye/tbs_newseye3899343.htm
http://www.news24.jp/nnn/news88112300.html

https://freighter.flyteam.jp/photo/2835918/960x960.jpg (photo)

Location