This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 February 2020 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | YV3338 |
| MSN: | TH-485 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Monkey River Town -
Belize
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A burnt Beechcraft 58 Baron was found by law enforcement officers. It had been used for transporting drugs.
According to some reports the airplane is a Beechcraft Baron 58 with registration YV3338 that disappeared some days ago in Venezuela.
Sources:
http://www.reporter.bz/2020/02/06/mystery-plane-5-suspected-drug-plane-landing-in-southern-belize/ https://edition.channel5belize.com/archives/198072 https://www.poresto.net/2020/02/08/obligaron-a-narcoavioneta-a-desviarse/ https://www.elnacional.com/venezuela/declaran-desaparecida-aeronave-que-salio-desde-anaco-hacia-maracaibo/ https://elcooperante.com/la-misteriosa-desaparicion-de-una-aeronave-con-matricula-venezolana-que-partio-de-anaco/ https://i.imgur.com/OiBqtEo.png (photo)