| Date: | Thursday 6 February 2020 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B200 King Air |
| Owner/operator: | Stratus Sales LLC |
| Registration: | N405PT |
| MSN: | BB-930 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4065 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney PT6A-42 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spirit of St Louis Airport (SUS/KSUS), St Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | North Little Rock, AR (ORK |
| Destination airport: | Saint Louis-Spirit of St. Louis Airport, MO (SUS/KSUS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot departed on a cross-country flight; during departure, the pilot heard the main landing gear retract but the main landing gear indication remained red, indicating the gear were in transit. During the approach to the destination airport, the pilot heard the main landing gear extend but did not see three green landing gear indications. The pilot visually confirmed the main landing gear were extended, and the controller confirmed during a low pass that all three landing gear were extended. The pilot completed the emergency landing gear extension procedure and felt resistance on the handle, consistent with the landing gear being extended, so he believed that there was a wiring issue with the landing gear indicator.
The pilot reported that he attempted to slow the airplane as much as possible before touching down and that the landing seemed normal until the airplane veered hard to the left. The pilot attempted to correct with the application of right rudder and right brake; however, the airplane departed the runway, resulting in substantial damage to the fuselage, including the collapse of all three landing gear.
Skid marks and propeller strike indications on the runway were consistent with the nose landing gear collapsing before departing the runway surface. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the nose landing gear upper drag brace, the nose landing gear actuator, and the nose landing gear steering links were all fractured during the accident sequence. However, the damage to the nose landing gear assembly precluded further testing, and investigators were not able to determine which component failed first, so the reason for the loss of control on landing and subsequent gear collapse could not be determined from the available information.
Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of directional control and the subsequent nose landing gear collapse of for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN20LA084 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN20LA084
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N405PT FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N405PT Location