Accident Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub HB-POG, Friday 7 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Capra-Air
Registration: HB-POG
MSN: 18-2538
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Raron Airport (LSTA), Wallis -   Switzerland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Raron Airfield (LSTA)
Destination airport:LSYX
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18-150 Super Cub suffered a loss of engine failure on take off and crashed into some trees. The pilot sustained minor injuries and the student was not injured.

Cause:
The accident, which involved a collision with trees following an emergency landing after take-off, was caused by a loss of power, most likely due to fuel leaking from the Quick Drain Valve, which was found in the open position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2425
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bluewin.ch/de/news/vermischtes/zweiplaetziges-flugzeug-bei-unfall-in-stark-beschaedigt-355057.html
https://www.1815.ch/news/wallis/aktuell/keine-verletzten-nach-flugzeugabsturz/
http://www.rro.ch/cms/in-der-naehe-von-raron-stuerzte-am-freitagnachmittag-ein-kleinflugzeug-ab-verletzte-wurde-niemand-das-wrack-wird-nun-geborgen-106079
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-POG.pdf
https://www.flickr.com/photos/134062278@N02/41348454175 (photo)

History of this aircraft

ex D-ELNK, ALAT:182538, US Army:52-6220

Location