This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 6 February 2020 |
| Time: | 01:15 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A320-211 |
| Owner/operator: | Cham Wings |
| Registration: | YK-BAB |
| MSN: | 342 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5A1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | near Damascus -
Syria
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Al Najaf International Airport (NJF/ORNI) |
| Destination airport: | Damascus International Airport (DAM/OSDI) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Cham Wings flight 6Q514, an Airbus A320, diverted to Russia’s Khmeimim Air Base in Syria when at attack was going on at Damascus.
The Russian Defense Ministry stated that four Israeli F-16s fired at least eight air-to-surface missiles from outside of Syrian airspace towards Damascus, activating Syrian air defense.
At the same time, the A320 was approaching Damascus Airport. The flight turned around and diverted to Khmeimim Air Base.
The Russian statement said the aircraft was operating a flight from Tehran, while Flightradar24 flight tracking data suggest the aircraft originated in Najaf.
Sources:
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yk-bab#23c508e2 https://www.rt.com/news/480281-israel-strike-damascus-civilian-flight/ Images: