Accident Cessna 185C C-GKLR, Thursday 20 May 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 May 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185C
Owner/operator:T-2 RENTALS LTD
Registration: C-GKLR
MSN: 185-0694
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:CORNISH LAKE, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:CORNISH LAKE, Ontario
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
ENGINE OF FLOAT PLANE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF. PILOT BANKED A/C TO RETURN & LAND ON LAKE. A/C STALLED WHILE IN TURN & STRUCK WATER. A/C CAME TO REST SUBMERGED & INVERTED. PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. PASSENGER WAS ABLE TO ESCAPE & SWIM TO SHORE.

Sources:

1993O0257
CCARS