ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232841
Last updated: 9 February 2020
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 12-AUG-1942 |
Time: | 03:55 |
Type: | Vickers Wellington Mk VII |
Owner/operator: | 172 Squadron Royal Air Force (172 Sqn RAF) |
Registration: | BB503 |
C/n / msn: | WN-D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Other fatalities: | 10 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Bay of Biscay West of Brest -
France
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RAF Chivenor |
Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Pilot successfully ditched with engine problems. Entire crew managed to get into dingies and were rescued and returned to UK after 5 days at sea. The other fatalities were 10 of 11 crewmembers of a RAF Sunderland which was damaged and sank trying to rescue them.
Sources:
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/halliday-neville-anthony-roy.html http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=bb503