| Date: | Friday 31 January 2020 |
| Time: | 21:30 LT |
| Type: | Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IVA |
| Owner/operator: | Skycare Air Ambulance |
| Registration: | C-GCPX |
| MSN: | AT-011 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Engine model: | Garrett TPE331 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sioux Lookout (CYXL), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Thunder Bay Airport, ON (YQT/CYQT) |
| Destination airport: | Sioux Lookout Airport, ON (YXL/CYXL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Swearingen SA226-AT operated by Skycare Air Ambulance was enroute from Thunder Bay (CYQT), ON to Sioux Lookout (CYXL), ON with two flight crew members on board.
During the landing roll on runway 16 at CYXL, the crew pulled the power levers in an asymmetric configuration and the aircraft veered off to the right side of the runway. While regaining directional control of the aircraft, the left propeller struck a runway light. The aircraft then taxied to the ramp without further incident.
An inspection of the aircraft by the operator's maintenance revealed damage to one of the blades of the left propeller.
Sources:
TSB A20C0007
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 May 2024 |
C-GCPX |
SkyCare Air Ambulance |
0 |
Atikokan Airport, ON (YIB/CYIB) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |
Location