This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 17 April 1964 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell RF-101C Voodoo |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0113 |
| MSN: | 353 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Suippes Bomb Range -
France
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Laon AFB, France |
| Destination airport: | Laon AFB, France |
Narrative:Capt. Nick Pishvanov with the 18th TRS, 66th TRW, was carrying out a practise munitions laydown at Suippes Bomb Range in France. While flying at 500 ft, 480 kts, the cockpit suddenly filled with smoke, blinding the pilot. As he pulled up, he blew the canopy. Still unsure of the aircraft’s attitude, the pilot safely ejected. Cause: A hydraulic line ruptured and sprayed fluid into the engine’s 16th stage regulator. The hydraulic fluid vaporized and was pumped into the cockpit.
Capt Pishvanov subsequently ejected from 56-0212 in SEA, 18-OCT-1967.
Sources:
Tactical Reconnaissance in the Cold War, Doug Gordon (Pg 190)
Voodoo Warriors, The Story of the McDonnell Voodoo Fast Jets, Nigel Walpole (Pg 82)
Images:

RAF Gaydon BoB display 14th September1963