Accident Mooney M20F F-HOSJ, Wednesday 29 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 January 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-HOSJ
MSN: 670260
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Biscarrosse/Parentis Airport (LFBS) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Biarritz Parme Airport (BIQ/LFBZ)
Destination airport:Biscarrosse/Parentis Airport (LFBS)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Following complete loss of electrical power, the pilot lowered the landing gear manually. The landing gear collapsed during the landing.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/event/accident-du-mooney-m20f-immatricule-f-hosj-survenu-le-29012020-a-biscarosse-40/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 March 2014 F-BOSJ Private 0 Cannes–Mandelieu Airport (LFMD) sub

Location