This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 28 December 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft C-45 ? |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | San Giacomo -
Italy
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Monaco |
| Destination airport: | Bolzano |
Narrative:Bi-motor transport made a forced landing in a short field after one engine failed. Ended up in terrain and suffered "structural" damages.
Sources:
La Stampa 29 December 1954, p7