Mid-air collision Accident MiG-17F , Friday 21 May 1954
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 May 1954
Time:14:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-17F
Owner/operator:59 IAP Soviet Navy - Pacific Fleet
Registration:
MSN: 5045
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8 km E of Yuzhno Sakhalinsk, Oblast Sakhalinsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two MiG-17F of 59 IAP crashed following a mid-air collision 8 km E of Yuzhno Sakhalinsk, Oblast Sakhalinsk.
Pilot Captain Veniamin I. Sukhanov was killed.

Sources:

http://www.aviapoisk.narod.ru/alleya.htm
http://www.aviapoisk.narod.ru/zinovev.htm