| Date: | Wednesday 22 August 1979 |
| Time: | 15:12 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-125 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | N8139N |
| MSN: | 18290/201 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 77 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis Airport, IN |
| Destination airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Eastern Airlines Flight 693, a Roeing 727-25, encountered a localized but heavy rainshower with associated wind shears on the final approach to the William B. Hartsfield Atlanta International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia.
The aircraft, with 71 passengers and 6 crewmembers on board, came within 375 ft of crashing before it exited the shower and a missed approach was completed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determined that the probable cause of this incident was the unavailability to the flightcrew of timely information concerning a rapidly changing weather environment along the instrument landing system final approach course. The unavailability of this data resulted in an inadvertent encounter with a localized but heavy rainshower with associated wind shears which contained changes in the horizontal and vertical wind velocities which required the flightcrew to use extreme recovery procedures to avoid an accident. Contributing to this incident was the lack of equipment for the airport terminal area that could have detected, monitored, and provided quantitative measurements of wind shear both above and outside the airport's boundaries.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-80-6 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB