| Date: | Sunday 11 November 1979 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | McDonnell-Douglas DC-10-30 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroméxico |
| Registration: | XA-DUH |
| MSN: | 46937/152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 311 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | over Luxembourg -
Luxembourg
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) |
| Destination airport: | Miami |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Aeroméxico Flight 945, a McDonnell-Douglas DC-10-30 aircraft, entered a deep stall buffet and a sustained stall over Luxembourg, at 29,800 ft while climbing to 31,000 ft en route to Miami, Florida, from Frankfurt, Germany. Stall recovery was effected at 18,900 ft. After recovery, the crew performed an inflight functional check of the aircraft and, after finding that it operated properly, continued to their intended destination.
After arrival at Miami, Florida, it was discovered that portions of both outboard elevators and the lower fuselage tail area maintenance access door were missing. There were no injuries to the 311 persons on board Flight 945. No injuries or damage to personnel or property on the ground was reported.
Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the incident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of this incident was the failure of the flightcrew to follow standard climb
procedures and to adequately monitor the aircraft's flight instruments. This resulted in the aircraft entering into a prolonged stall buffet which placed the aircraft outside the design envelope.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-80-10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB