Incident McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40 N143US, Saturday 31 January 1981
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 January 1981
Time:18:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40
Owner/operator:Northwest Airlines
Registration: N143US
MSN: 46752/53
Year of manufacture:1972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 53
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Dulles International Airport, DC (IAD/KIAD)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The No. 3 engine failed as Northwest Airlines Flight 79, a McDonnell Douglas DC-10-40, N143US, was climbing through 6,000 feet after departing Dulles International Airport, Virginia. The flightcrew performed the appropriate emergency procedures, requested an immediate return to Dulles, and dumped 40,000 pounds of fuel. The aircraft, with 10 crewmembers and 43 passengers aboard, landed on runway 12 at 18:25 without further incident. No one aboard was injured, and damage to the aircraft was minor. There was no damage to property or injury to persons on the ground.

The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the incident was the high cycle fatigue fracture of the No. 30 fan blade in the No. 3 engine. The origin of the fatigue fracture on the leading edge of the fan blade was a preexisting high temperature arc burn from an undetermined source. Contributing to the damage to the aircraft and the No. 2 engine was the failure of the No. 3 engine nose cowl and fan containment case flangedfasteners due to aerodynamic loading, fan imbalance, and fan/fan case interaction which resulted in an inflight separation of the nose cowl assembly and the fan containment case.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NTSB-AAR-81-10
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 August 1989 N133JC Northwest Airlines 0 Denver, CO min