Accident Piper PA-25-235 C-GPVJ, Thursday 12 August 1993
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 August 1993
Time:00:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-235
Owner/operator:Durham Aerial Spraying Ltd
Registration: C-GPVJ
MSN: 25-7556018
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1 miles NE of Mitchells Corners, OSHAWA, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A/C ENGAGED IN CROP DUSTING AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. A/C HAD JUST COMPLETED A PASS OVER THE FIELD & WAS TURNING BACK FOR ANOTHER PASS WHEN IT CRASHED. (LOSS OF CONTROL AND STALLED). PILOT FATALLY INJURED. A/C SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED BY A SEVERE POST-CRASH FIRE.

Sources:

1993O0470
https://books.google.co.uk/books/about/Loss_of_control_stall.html?id=qtf2GwAACAAJ&redir_esc=y&hl=en