| Date: | Wednesday 8 April 1981 |
| Time: | 20:03 |
| Type: | Boeing 727-125 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Airlines |
| Registration: | N8140N |
| MSN: | 18291/204 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 73 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans, LA |
| Destination airport: | New York-JFK Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Eastern Airlines Flight 60 made an intentional gears-up landing on runway 22R at John F. Kennedy International Airport, New York.
following an uneventful flight from New Orleans, Louisiana. All 67 passengers and 6 crewmembers evacuated the aircraft safely using emergency procedures. There were no injuries.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines that the probable cause of the incident was the failure of the left main landing gear downlock switch which prevented a positive indication that the left main gear was down and locked, and the flightcrew's conviction that the left main gear could not be extended. Contributing to the incident was the inability of the second officer to observe clearly and interpret the left gear position indicator alignment through the viewing port.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NTSB-AAR-81-14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB