Accident Ilyushin Il-28R , Monday 7 February 1972
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-28R
Owner/operator:799 ORAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN: 490073
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Tumanovo, Olginsky District, Primorsky Krai -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Novorossiya-1 Air Base , Primorsky Krai
Destination airport:Novorossiya-1 Air Base , Primorsky Krai
Narrative:
During routine training flight from Novorossiya Air Base , Primorsky Krai, IL-28R of 799 ORAP rashed near Tumanovo, Olginsky District, Primorsky Krai. Crew was killed.

Sources:

https://vk.com/aviapoisk_dfo?w=wall208940869_3203