Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 C-IHAN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 232873

Date:Sunday 9 February 2020
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-IHAN
MSN: 7-4354
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Merritt Airport/Saunders Field (YMB/CAD5), Merritt, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Merritt Airport/Saunders Field (YMB/CAD5)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Shortly after takeoff from runway 21 late in the afternoon, a Zenair CH 701 STOL advanced ultralight, C-IHAN, impacted the left side runway edge in a nose down attitude. The pilot was trapped in the cockpit due to crushing damage incurred to the forward cabin area. The ELT signal was not triggered and the time of the occurrence with reduced daylight, precluded a timely emergency response. The pilot was reported missing and the RCMP initiated a search of the Merritt area establishments, and 'pinged' the pilot's cell phone for location. The aircraft was eventually spotted on the runway edge at the airport in the early morning hours with its tail in the air. The pilot was alive, conscious, but suffering from the cold, and serious injuries. He was extricated from the wreckage and taken to hospital. This was the first flight in the aircraft after the pilot purchased it. The aircraft had been delivered and reassembled the previous day.
The previous owner had sold the airplane on January 6th 2020 to the accident pilot.

Sources:

https://www.q101.ca/news
https://www.castanet.net/news/BC/276721/Wreckage-from-crash-at-Merritt-Airport-now-being-cleared
https://cfjctoday.com/2020/02/10/pilot-seriously-injured-in-crash-at-merritt-airport/
https://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/man-in-hospital-following-plane-crash-at-merritt-airport
https://www.radionl.com/2020/02/10/pilot-taken-to-hospital-after-plane-crash-at-merritt-airport/
https://www.kamloopsthisweek.com/news/merritt-man-injured-in-plane-crash-at-airport-1.24072493
https://cfox.com/news/6531315/rcmp-investigating-small-plane-crash-merritt-airport/
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=28531&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB